Organizing Team

Organizer and General Chair

  1. Seenith Sivasundaram

Organizer and General Co-Chair

  1. Prof. Naira Hovakimyan, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA

Administrative Chair

  1. Jose Ruiz, Center for Leadership and Growth, United States

Conference Coordinator

  1. Dr. Eva Kaslik, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Awards Committee Chair

  1. Prof Agneta Balint, West University of Timisoara, Romania, Romania

Local Organizers and Chairs

  1. Prof. Naira Hovakimyan, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA
  2. Dr. Aram Hajian, American University of Armenia, Armenia, Armenia

Local Oganizing Committee

  1. Dr. Aram Hajian, American University of Armenia, Armenia, Armenia
  2. Dr. Aram Keryan, American University of Armenia, Armenia, Armenia
  3. Dr. Sargis Zeytunyan, American University of Armenia, Armenia, Armenia
  4. Dr. Rubina Danilova, American University of Armenia, Armenia, Armenia
  5. Dr. David Davidian, American University of Armenia, Armenia, Armenia
  6. Dr. Arsen Tonoyan, American University of Armenia, Armenia, Armenia

Local Advisory Committee

  1. Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian, American University of Armenia, Armenia, Armenia
  2. Dr. Oleg Gasparyan, State Engineering University of Armenia, Armenia, Armenia
  3. Dr. David Yeghiazaryan, VMWare, Armenia, Armenia
  4. Dr. Armen Mkrtchyan, McKinsey Corp, USA, United States
  5. Dr. Arthur Petrosian, American University of Armenia, Armenia, Armenia
  6. Dr. Aram Salatian, National Instruments, Armenia, Armenia
  7. Dr. Vahagn Poghosyan, Instigate Robotics, Armenia, Armenia

International Organizing Committee (IOC)

  1. Marat Dosaev, LMSU Institute of Mechanics, Russian Federation
  2. Emanuel Guariglia, University of Naples, Italy
  3. Milan Stehlik, Linz Institute of Technology, Johannes Kepler University in Linz, Austria; Institute of Statistics, University of Valparaíso, Chile
  4. Prof. Yevgeny Somov, Samara State Technical University, Russian Federation
  5. Boris Andrievsky, Institute for Problems of Mechanical Engineering of the RAS; Saint Petersburg State University, RUSSIA
  6. Anjan Biswas, Alabama A&M University, United States
  7. Jiro Nakamichi, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan
  8. Luis Castro, University of Aveiro, Portugal
  9. Andrei Halanay, Technical University of Bucharest, Romania
  10. Sergei Silvestrov, M¨alardalen University, V¨asterås, Sweden
  11. Itzhak Barkana, 1BARKANA Consulting, Ramat Hasharon, ISRAEL.
  12. Metin Demiralp, Istanbul Technical University , Turkey
  13. Fethi Bin Muhammad Belgacem, PAAET, Al-Ardhiya, Kuwait
  14. Olga Starinova, Samara University, Russia
  15. Vasily Novozhilov, Centre for Environmental Safety and Risk Engineering, Victoria University , Australia
  16. Vladimir Kulish, Avantika University, India

International Organizing Committee Chairs

  1. Stefan Balint, West University of Timisoara, Romania
  2. Svetlin Georgiev, Sorbonne University, Paris, France
  3. Natasha Samko, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
  4. Annette Meidell, Narvik University, Norway
  5. Marcello Sanguineti, University of Genoa, Italy
  6. Jozsef Rohacs, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
  7. Antonio F.B.A. Prado, INPE – National Institute for Space Research, Brazil
  8. Laura Kovacs, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
  9. Valery A. Kholodnyi, Verbund, Austria
  10. Vivian M. Gomes, INPE – National Institute for Space Research, Brazil
  11. Dina Razafindralandy, Univ of La Rochelle, France

International Advisory Committee (IAC)

  1. K.T. Alfriend, (USA), J. Awrejcewicz (Poland), S. Balint (Romania), J.M. Balthazar (Brazil), P. Borne (France), E.A. Fedosov (Russia), P. Friedman (USA), N. Goto (Japan), M.J. Grimble (UK), L. Gruyitch (France), H.H. Hilton (USA), Arne Erik Holdø (Norway),
  2. S. Joshi, (USA), K. Kakimoto (Japan), M. Kanazaki (Japan) , S. Kukreja (USA), V. V. Kulish (India), I. Lasiecka (USA), W.G. Luber (Germany), R.M.M. Mattheij (The Netherlands),T. Nakamura (Japan), M. Papadrakakis (Greece), Lars-Erik Persson (Sweden),
  3. M. Maurice, USA), D. McLean (UK), A. K. Misra (Canada), S.K. Mitter (USA,) Y.Y. Nie (China),, F. Quagliotti (Italy), J. Rohacs (Hungary), G. Sachs (Germany), S. Sivasundaram (USA), S. Sunada (Japan)
  4. S. Sliwa, (USA), M. Tamayama (Japan), T. Tsuchiya (Japan), F.E. Udwadia (USA), M.E. Valcher (Italy), S.N. Vassilyev (Russia), M. Vidyasagar (USA), B.A. White (UK), A. Zellweger (USA), J.P. Zolesio (France)

Sponsors

Sources of Support


Previous Sponsors:

  • Narvik University, Norway
  • Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
  • Luossavaara-Kiirunavaara AB, Sweden
  • INPE: Brazilian Institute for Space Research
  • FAPESP: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo
  • CAPES: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
  • IFNA: International Federation of Nonlinear Analysts
  • IFIP: International Federation of Information Processing
  • AIAA: American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • IEEE: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
  • CSP: Cambridge Scientific Publishers, Cambridge, UK
  • Wolfram Research
  • Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
  • VUT: Vienna University of Technology
  • RSA: Romanian Space Agency
  • HAS: Hungarian Academy of Sciences
  • AMT: Genoa Azienda Mobilita e Trasporti
  • CARGIE: Cassa di Risparmio di Genova e Imperia
  • UG: Faculty of Engineering of the University of Genoa, Italy
  • BUT: Budapest University of Technology, Hungary
  • UVT: West University of Timisora. Romania
  • StaDt Wien : Vienna City Administration
  • Vienna Convention Bureau
  • VUT Institute for computer Languages, Compilers and Languages Group
  • FIT: Florida Institute of Technology, USA
  • JN Creative
  • Center for Leadership and Growth